Table of Contents

Privacy policy

PREAMBLE

AI-Regulation.com commits to ensure that the processing of personal data carried out on Ai-regulation.com complies with the General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD) and the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés).

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller is the Legal and Regulatory Implications of Artificial Intelligence Chair, hereinafter referred to as “We”.

You can contact us at the following postal address:

Chaire Legal and Regulatory Implications of Artificial Intelligence

CESICE

1133 route des résidences

38400 Saint-Martin-d’Hères

SUBCONTRACTORS

We subcontract the creation and maintenance of our website to WordPress and Le Cerf à Lunettes. We subcontract the hosting of the website to OVH.

PERSONS AFFECTED BY THE DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This policy is intended for Internet users browsing the AI-Regulation.com website, authors of articles, members and business partners of the Chair and more generally for all persons who are or come into contact with us.

THE COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be processed when :

  • You navigate on the website ;
  • You get in touch with us;
  • You publish an article;
  • You join the Chair.

DATA COLLECTED DURING THE NAVIGATION ON THE WEBSITE

When you browse our site, you may allow the collection of cookies. Our site collects cookies to help the site to function properly, to facilitate your navigation, and to provide us with elements for analyzing the traffic on our site. For more information, visit our Cookie Policy.

DATA COLLECTED IN THE CONTACT FORM

In our contact form, we collect your name, your email address and your request. You can also give us your title, especially when submitting an article.

The information collected on the contact form is recorded in a computerized file by the Legal and Regulatory Implications of Artificial Intelligence Chair for :

– Respond to your request for information or the submission of an article

– Keep you up to date on new items if you have requested it

– Subscribe to the newsletter if you have requested it

The legal basis of the processing is your consent, which you can revoke at any time.

The data collected will only be communicated to the Legal and Regulatory Implications of Artificial Intelligence Chair and, if needed, its subcontractors.

The data will be kept for the time your request is processed or as long as you have not revoked your consent for the request for notification and for getting updates through our newsletter.

You may access your data, rectify them, request their deletion or exercise your right to limit the processing of your data. You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time. 

You can consult the website of the french data protection authority, cnil.fr, for more information on your rights.

To exercise these rights or if you have any questions about the processing of your data in this system, you can contact our email address dedicated to data protection issues: privacy@ai-regulation.com or contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the University of Grenoble-Alpes: relaisdpo@univ-grenoble-alpes.fr.

If, after contacting us, you feel that your “Data Protection” rights have not been respected, you may submit a complaint to the CNIL.

DATA COLLECTED ON THE AUTHORS OF THE ARTICLES AND MEMBERS OF THE CHAIR

In order to optimize the reading and advertising of the articles on the AI-Regulation.com website, we collect :

       Your first and last name

       Your photograph

       Your biography

In order to make our authors plugin work, we ask our authors to create a wordpress and gravatar account whose data policies can be found here and here.

The informations collected on the authors are recorded in a computerized file by the Legal and Regulatory Implications of Artificial Intelligence Chair in WordPress in order to :

       Make the authors plugin work

       To find out more about the biographies of the authors on our website

The legal basis for the processing is your consent, which you can revoke at any time.

The data collected is communicated to the Legal and Regulatory Implications of Artificial Intelligence Chair and to all users of ai-regulation.com.

The data will be kept as long as the article has not been withdrawn from the online publication and/or you have not withdrawn your consent.

You can access your data, rectify them, request their deletion or exercise your right to limit the processing of your data. You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time (more information on your rights).

To exercise these rights or if you have any questions about the processing of your data in this system, you can contact our email address dedicated to data protection issues: privacy@ai-regulation.eu or contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the University Grenoble-Alpes: relaisdpo@univ-grenoble-alpes.fr.

If, after contacting us, you feel that your “Data Protection” rights have not been respected, you may submit a complaint to your Data Protection Authority (CNIL’s website).

POLITIQUE DE PROTECTION DES DONNEES

PREAMBULE

AI-Regulation.com s’engage à ce que les traitements de données personnelles effectués sur ai-regulation.com soient conformes au règlement général sur la protection des données (RGPD) et à la loi Informatique et Libertés.

RESPONSABLE DE TRAITEMENT

Le responsable de traitement est la Chaire Legal and Regulatory Implications of Artificial Intelligence, ci-après dénommé « Nous ».

Vous pouvez nous contacter à l’adresse postale suivante :

Chaire Legal and Regulatory Implications of Artificial Intelligence

CESICE

1133 route des résidences

38400 Saint-Martin-d’Hères

SOUS-TRAITANTS

La Chaire Legal and Regulation Implications of Artificial Intelligence sous-traite la création et la maintenance de son site à WordPress et Le Cerf à Lunettes. La Chair sous-traite également l’hébergement de son site à OVH.

PERSONNES CONCERNEES PAR LA POLITIQUE DE PROTECTION DES DONNEES

Cette politique s’adresse aux internautes naviguant sur le site de AI-Regulation.com, aux auteurs des articles, aux membres et partenaires des affaires et plus généralement à toutes les personnes qui sont ou entrent en contact avec nous.

LA COLLECTE DE VOS DONNEES A CARACTERE PERSONNEL

Vos données à caractère personnel peuvent faire l’objet d’un traitement lorsque :

       Vous naviguez sur le site ;

       Vous entrez en contact avec nous ;

       Vous publiez un article ;

       Vous intégrez la Chaire.

DONNEES RECUEILLIES LORS DE LA NAVIGATION SUR LE SITE INTERNET

Lorsque vous naviguez sur notre site, il est possible que vous autorisiez la collecte des cookies. Notre site récolte des cookies pour aider au bon fonctionnement du site, faciliter votre navigation, et nous fournir des éléments d’analyse de la fréquentation de notre site. Pour plus d’information, visitez notre Politique des cookies (EN).

DONNEES RECUEILLIES DANS LE FORMULAIRE DE CONTACT

Au sein de notre formulaire de contact, nous recueillons obligatoirement votre nom, votre adresse email et votre demande. Vous pouvez également nous renseigner votre titre, notamment dans le cadre de la soumission d’un article.

Les informations recueillies sur le formulaire de contact sont enregistrées dans un fichier informatisé par la Chaire Legal and Regulatory Implications of Artificial Intelligence pour :

       Répondre à votre demande s’il s’agit d’une demande d’information ou de la soumission d’un article

       Vous tenir au courant des nouveaux articles si vous en avez fait la demande

       Vous inscrire à la newsletter si vous en avez fait la demande.

La base légale du traitement est votre consentement, que vous pouvez révoquer à tout moment.

Les données collectées ne seront communiquées qu’à la Chaire Legal and Regulatory Implications of Artificial Intelligence et, si nécessaire, à ses sous-traitants.

Les données seront conservées le temps du traitement de votre demande ou tant que vous n’avez pas révoqué votre consentement pour la demande de notification et la newletter.

Vous pouvez accéder aux données vous concernant, les rectifier, demander leur effacement ou exercer votre droit à la limitation du traitement de vos données. Vous pouvez retirer à tout moment votre consentement au traitement de vos données.  

Consultez le site cnil.fr pour plus d’informations sur vos droits.

Pour exercer ces droits ou pour toute question sur le traitement de vos données dans ce dispositif, vous pouvez contacter notre adresse mail dédiée aux questions de protection des données : privacy@ai-regulation.com ou contacter le Délégué à la Protection des données (DPO) de l’Université Grenoble-Alpes : relaisdpo@univ-grenoble-alpes.fr.

Si vous estimez, après nous avoir contactés, que vos droits « Informatique et Libertés » ne sont pas respectés, vous pouvez adresser une réclamation à la CNIL.

DONNEES RECUEILLIES SUR LES AUTEURS DES ARTICLES ET LES MEMBRES ET AFFILIES DE LA CHAIRE

Afin d’optimiser la lecture et la publicité des articles présents sur le site AI-Regulation.com, nous recueillons :

       Vos nom et prénom

       Votre photographie

       Votre biographie

Afin de faire fonctionner notre plugin auteurs, nous demandons à nos auteurs de créer un compte wordpress et gravatar dont vous pouvez trouver les politiques de données ici et ici (EN).

Les informations recueillies sur les auteurs sont enregistrées dans un fichier informatisé par la Chaire Legal and Regulatory Implications of Artificial Intelligence dans WordPress pour :

       Faire fonctionner le plugin auteurs

       Renseigner les biographies des auteurs sur notre site internet

La base légale du traitement est votre consentement, que vous pouvez révoquer à tout moment.

Les données collectées sont communiquées à la Chaire Legal and Regulatory Implications of Artificial Intelligence et à l’ensemble des utilisateurs de ai-regulation.com

Les données seront conservées tant que l’article n’a pas été retiré de la mise en ligne et/ou que vous n’avez pas  retiré votre consentement.

Vous pouvez accéder aux données vous concernant, les rectifier, demander leur effacement ou exercer votre droit à la limitation du traitement de vos données. Vous pouvez retirer à tout moment votre consentement au traiteme